Vertical Flight Foundation Scholarships

Home » Education » VFF Scholarship Recipients

VFF Scholarship Recipients

Below is the complete list of Vertical Flight Foundation scholarship recipients, from the scholarship's inception in 1977 to the present. Each column can be ordered by clicking on the column header. Click on the links to read each winner's biography.

Year Winner Academic Institution Award Name
1977 Larry J. McQuien Texas A&M University
1977 James A. Sansone (2-time winner) University of Texas at Austin
1977 William Warmbrodt (2-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1978 William Warmbrodt (2-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1978 Douglas J. Crook Pennsylvania State University
1978 James A. Sansone (2-time winner) University of Texas at Austin
1978 Cynthia A. Williams Texas A&M University
1978 Robert M. McKillip Princeton University
1978 Ajay Sehgal Georgia Institute of Technology
1978 William B. Bigler II University of Virginia
1978 Dale M. Pitt (2-time winner) Washington University at St. Louis
1979 Edward J. Hanker, Jr. Princeton University
1979 Dale M. Pitt (2-time winner) Washington University at St. Louis
1979 Nicholas R. Godbey Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1979 Kenneth P. Leighton (2-time winner) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1979 Richard B. Ramirez Southern Methodist University
1979 Mark L. Hammer Georgia Institute of Technology
1979 Kelly M. Morger Texas A & M University
1979 Russell A. Wright Virginia Polytechnic and State University
1980 Kenneth P. Leighton (2-time winner) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1980 Mark A. Norris Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
1980 Roberto Celi (2-time winner) University of California, Los Angeles
1980 Josh Levi University of California, Los Angeles
1980 Todd R. Quackenbush (3-time winner) Princeton University
1980 Peter D. Klein Pennsylvania State University
1980 Richard S. Martin (2-time winner) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1980 Barbara K. Townsend Purdue University
1981 James E. Hubbard Jr. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1981 Mark W. Scott (2-time winner) Worcester Polytechnic Institute
1981 Lous J. Bogart University of Michigan Ann Arbor
1981 Timothy Ko Washington University at St. Louis
1981 Gary R. Smith University of Michigan
1981 Frederick J. Ebert Princeton University
1981 Josh Levin University of California, Los Angeles
1982 Thomas Makowski Pennsylvania State University
1982 Richard R. Fontana Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1982 Mark W. Scott (2-time winner) Worcester Polytechnic Institute
1982 Louis A. Pare II Texas A & M University
1982 Swaminathan Karunamoorthy Washington University
1982 Mark C. Trout Stanford University
1982 Edward Parleman Georgia Institute of Technology
1982 Roberto Celi (2-time winner) University of California, Los Angeles
1983 Eva A. Czajkowski Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1983 Khanh Q. Nguyen University of Maryland
1983 Morgan Williams Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1983 Susan C. Garing (2-time winner) Princeton University
1983 Todd R. Quackenbush (3-time winner) Princeton University
1983 Russell A. Zinner (3-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1983 Richard S. Martin (2-time winner) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1983 Ting-Nung B. Shiau University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
1984 Joel F. Barber University of Arizona
1984 Susan C. Garing (2-time winner) Princeton University
1984 Dana J. Taylor Georgia Institute of Technology
1984 John H. Beanrio Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1984 James E. Harris Texas A&M University
1984 Russell A. Zinner (3-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1984 Albert G. Brand Georgia Institute of Technology
1984 Lawson H. Robinson (2-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1985 Robert A. Arents (2-time winner) Virginia Polytechnic and State University
1985 Russell A. Zinner (3-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1985 David J. Haas University of Maryland College Park
1985 Lawson H. Robinson (2-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1985 David N. Domel Texas A&M University
1985 J. V. R. Prasad Georgia Institute of Technology
1985 Mark E. Wasikowski (3-time winner) Purdue University
1985 Andrew S. Elliott (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1985 Todd R. Quackenbush (3-time winner) Princeton University
1986 Andrew S. Elliott (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1986 Marc Takahashi (2-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1986 Hung P. Ho Jr. University of Southern California
1986 Robert A. Arents (2-time winner) Virginia Polytechnic and State University
1986 Philip M. FitzSimons Georgia Institute of Technology
1986 Mark E. Wasikowski (3-time winner) Purdue University
1986 Neal D. Domel University of Texas at Arlington
1986 Mark E. Kammeyer University of Maryland College Park
1986 Jeffrey W. Harding Georgia Institute of Technology
1987 Joshua H. Gordis (3-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1987 Scott Larwood California Polytechnic, San Luis Obispo
1987 Michael S. Torok University of Maryland College Park
1987 Chengjian He (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1987 Joon W. Lim University of Maryland College Park
1987 Mark E. Wasikowski (3-time winner) Purdue University
1987 Philip R. King Virginia Polytechnic and State University
1987 Marc Takahashi (2-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1988 Alan D. Stemple University of Maryland College Park
1988 Christopher W. S. Bruner University of Maryland College Park
1988 Chengjian He (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1988 Pedro Schoch Parks College of the University of St. Louis
1988 Ian Todd Gallimore North Carolina State University
1988 Daniel Ira Newman University of Maryland College Park
1988 Edward C. Smith (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1988 Joshua H. Gordis (3-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1988 Ashish K. Sareen (3-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1989 Norman Wereley Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1989 Joshua H. Gordis (3-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1989 Richard Strauss Davis Senior High School
1989 Joseph Bishop Texas A&M University
1989 Kuo-An Yoan University of California at Los Angeles
1989 Thomas Millott (3-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1989 Bruce E. Webster (4-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1989 Gilbert Crouse University of Maryland College Park
1989 Edward C. Smith (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1990 Greg Luecke Pennsylvania State University
1990 Neal Saiki California Polytechnic, San Luis Obispo
1990 Matthew Overhold University of Florida
1990 Edward C. Smith (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1990 Thomas Millott (3-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1990 Patrick Jensen Princeton University
1990 Ann Whelan Peck (2-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1990 Bruce E. Webster (4-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1990 Manoj Mittal Georgia Institute of Technology
1991 Judah Milgram (5-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1991 Todd Ringler Cornell University
1991 Charles Coffen Cornell University
1991 Bruce E. Webster (4-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1991 Thomas Millott (3-time winner) University of California at Los Angeles
1991 James Risser Princeton University
1991 Warren Johnson Georgia Institute of Technology
1991 Ann Whelan Peck (2-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1991 Theodore Valkov (2-time winner) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1992 Alexander J. Fleming (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1992 Judah Milgram (5-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1992 Bruce E. Webster (4-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1992 Jerry P. Higman (4-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1992 Ashish K. Sareen (3-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1992 Robert T. Bupp University of Maryland College Park
1992 George E. Lee University of California at Los Angeles
1992 Theodore Valkov (2-time winner) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1993 Jerry P. Higman (4-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1993 Judah Milgram (5-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1993 Grant R. Thompson University of Tulsa
1993 Kenneth P. Katz University of Maryland College Park
1993 Stanley A. Orr (2-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1993 Jeffrey D. Hank University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
1993 Sau Gonzalez-Mendoza University of Puerto Rico
1993 Ashish K. Sareen (3-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1994 Anthony T. Glinka Arizona State University
1994 Farhan Gandhi University of Maryland College Park
1994 Alexander J. Fleming (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1994 Jerry P. Higman (4-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1994 James T. Czalnowski University of Colorado
1994 Matthew Floros (3-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1994 Ashish Bagai University of Maryland College Park
1994 Jesus M. Miramontes Texas Tech
1994 William P. Geyer Pennsylvania State University
1994 Judah Milgram (5-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1994 Kenley Ann Howard University of Texas at Arlington
1994 Shannon D. Rowan Colorado Tech
1995 Anna K.T. Howard (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1995 Roy C. Edwards (2-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1995 Stanley A. Orr (2-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1995 Matthew Floros (3-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1995 Michael R. Hassebrock (2-time winner) Iowa State University
1995 Christopher T. Jones (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1995 Venkatarmaman Srinivas University of Maryland College Park
1995 Jerry P. Higman (4-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1995 Leslie P. Fowler Virginia Polytechnic and State University
1995 Nadine Leonard Oklahoma State University
1995 Judah Milgram (5-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1995 Christain R. Brackbill (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1996 Matthew Floros (3-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1996 Roy C. Edwards (2-time winner) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1996 Anna K.T. Howard (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1996 Christain R. Brackbill (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1996 Nathan Scandella Stanford University
1996 Michael R. Hassebrock (2-time winner) Iowa State University
1996 Patricia L. Stevens Pennsylvania State University
1996 Louis R. Centolanza Pennsylvania State University
1996 Christopher T. Jones (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1996 D. Stefan Dancilla Georgia Institute of Technology
1996 Christopher L. Gunther Virginia Polytechnic and State University
1996 Alan J. Coyne University of Maryland College Park
1996 Erwin P. Moedersheim University of Maryland College Park
1997 Christopher R. Knarr Pennsylvania State University
1997 Eric L. Hathaway Pennsylvania State University
1997 Martin K. Sekula (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1997 Evangelos Koutsavdis Purdue University
1997 Michael Peters Washington University at St. Louis
1997 John R. Jameson III Purdue University
1997 Johnathan A. Keller Pennsylvania State University
1997 Andreas P. F. Bernhard University of Maryland College Park
1997 Rolf T. Rysdyk Georgia Institute of Technology
1997 Gopalakrishna Kamath University of Maryland College Park
1998 Taeoh Lee University of Maryland College Park
1998 Najneesh Singh University of Maryland College Park
1998 Hong Xin (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1998 Jason Kiddy University of Maryland College Park
1998 Jason Lindler University of Maryland College Park
1998 Rebecca A. Snyder (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1998 Dave Heverly II Pennsylvania State University
1998 Nikhil Koratkar University of Maryland College Park
1998 Clifford P. Smith University of Maryland College Park
1998 Xin Wang Washington University at St. Louis
1998 Tom Ivanco Pennsylvania State University
1999 Paul Samuel (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1999 Craig Fuehne Washington University at St. Louis
1999 Matthew J. Tarascio (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1999 Hans A. DeSmidt Pennsylvania State University
1999 Rebecca A. Snyder (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1999 Brian Munsky (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
1999 Hong Xin (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
1999 Mustapha Chehab (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
1999 Megan P. Rooney University of Maryland College Park
1999 Mahendra J. Bhagwat University of Maryland College Park
2000 Adria Nelson Washington University at St. Louis
2000 Jianhua Zhang Pennsylvania State University
2000 Harsha Prahlad University of Maryland College Park
2000 Preston B. Martin University of Maryland College Park
2000 Anupam Sharma Pennsylvania State University
2000 Daniel A. Patt (2-time winner) University of Michigan
2000 Derek Bridges (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
2000 Mustapha Chehab (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2000 Ashish Purekar University of Maryland College Park
2000 Brian Munsky (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
2000 Jayant Sirohi University of Maryland College Park
2000 Jason Pereira (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2000 Glen Dimock University of Maryland College Park
2000 Paul Samuel (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2001 Beatrice Roget (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2001 Kelly Corfeld Pennsylvania State University
2001 Martin K. Sekula (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
2001 Jorge A. Morillo Washington University at St. Louis
2001 Ilkay Yavrucuk Georgia Institute of Technology
2001 Jinsong Bao University of Maryland College Park
2001 Nicholas Rosenfeld (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2001 Derek Geiger Virginia Tech
2001 Matthew J. Tarascio (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2001 Jason Pereira (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2001 Adam E. Coker Georgia Institute of Technology
2001 Roberto A. Sarjeant Pennsylvania State University
2001 Daniel A. Patt (2-time winner) University of Michigan
2001 Lionel Tauszig Pennsylvania State University
2002 Mark A. Davis Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2002 Seamus McGovern (2-time winner) Northeastern University
2002 Gaurav Gopalan University of Maryland College Park
2002 Suzanne E. Ruddy University of Maryland College Park
2002 Jinggen Zhao Georgia Institute of Technology
2002 Kalin C. Lee Purdue University
2002 Tracy A. DuVall University of Maryland College Park
2002 Maria Ribera University of Maryland College Park
2002 Andrew M. R. Hopkins (2-time winner) Virginia Polytechnic and State University
2002 Joseph T. Szefi Pennsylvania State University
2002 Ronald Couch (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2002 Alexander J. May Iowa State University
2002 Marc Gervais (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2002 Beatrice Roget (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2002 Smith Thepvongs Pennsylvania State University
2002 Dooyong Lee Pennsylvania State University
2003 Derek Bridges (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
2003 Nicholas Rosenfeld (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2003 Marc Gervais (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2003 Matthew J. Tarascio (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2003 Jason Petrie Pennsylvania State University
2003 Anubhav Datta University of Maryland College Park
2003 Alice Ryan University of Maryland College Park
2003 Jason Hines Pennsylvania State University
2003 Benjamin Berry University of Maryland College Park
2003 Stephen Repsher Pennsylvania State University
2003 Jessica Dooley University of Arizona
2003 Emilia Speal Pennsylvania State University
2003 Geoffrey Jeram Georgia Institute of Technology
2004 Patricia Mchale University of Rochester
2004 Ronald Couch (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2004 Ke Yu Washington University at St. Louis
2004 Brian Geiger Pennsylvania State University
2004 Kevin Calabro (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2004 Garrett Paul University of California at Santa Barbara
2004 Andrew Drysdale University of Maryland College Park
2004 Shreyas Ananthan University of Maryland College Park
2004 Christopher Hennes (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
2004 Chen Chang Georgia Institute of Technology
2004 Joseph Schmaus (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2004 Joshua Reeves (2-time winner) Stanford University
2004 Joshua Ellison University of Maryland College Park
2004 Felipe Bohorquez University of Maryland College Park
2004 Andrew M. R. Hopkins (2-time winner) Virginia Polytechnic and State University
2005 Mark DeMann University of California at Los Angeles
2005 Joshua Reeves (2-time winner) Stanford University
2005 Wei Hu University of Maryland College Park
2005 Kevin Calabro (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2005 Seamus McGovern (2-time winner) Northeastern University
2005 Jaye Falls (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2005 Dustin Wood University of Alabama at Huntsville
2005 Allan Anderson Georgia Institute of Technology
2005 Nicolae Iorga Rutgers University
2005 Eugene Cook University of Maryland College Park
2005 Andrew Mendolia Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2005 Benjamin Hein University of Maryland College Park
2005 Daniel Armanios University of Pittsburgh
2005 Timothy Lewis University of Texas at Arlington
2006 Robert William Gregg Clemson University
2006 Robert John Jurenko Georgia Institute of Technology
2006 Simon Vincent Atyeo Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
2006 Nicholas Rosenfeld (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park
2006 Kavanaugh B. Eldredge Auburn University
2006 Christopher Hennes (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University
2006 Yuan Liu Georgia Institute of Technology
2006 Caleb Michael Bury University of Maryland College Park
2006 Jongki Moon Georgia Institute of Technology
2006 Jimmy C. Ho Georgia Institute of Technology
2006 Michael Abraham (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology
2006 Jose L. Palacios Pennsylvania State University
2006 Richard John Cross Georgia Institute of Technology
2014 Chin Gian Hooi University of Maryland College Park Alfred Gessow Scholarship
2015 Elena Shrestha (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Alfred Gessow Scholarship
2016 Andrew Dallas University of Maryland College Park Alfred Gessow Scholarship
2017 Tyler Sinotte University of Maryland College Park Alfred Gessow Scholarship
2017 Adam Kellen Texas A&M University College Station Alfred Gessow Scholarship
2012 Kedar Naik Stanford University Alfred L. Wolf Scholarship
2013 Ethan Corle (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Alfred L. Wolf Scholarship
2013 Justin Long Pennsylvania State University Alfred L. Wolf Scholarship
2014 Guillermo Costa Pennsylvania State University Alfred L. Wolf Scholarship
2015 Dhwanil Shukla (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Alfred L. Wolf Scholarship
2007 Robert D. Vocke, III (3-time winner) University of Maryland Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2008 Abhizna Butchibabu Georgia Institute of Technology Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2009 Axel Schauenburg Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2010 David Benjamin Mayo University of Maryland Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2010 Anna Tatum Winslow North Carolina State University/ PSU Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2011 Jonathan Z. Yong University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2011 Benjamin Otto Berry University of Maryland Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2012 Nicolas Reveles (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2012 Sumant Sharma Georgia Institute of Technology Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2013 Cody Karcher University of Maryland College Park Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2014 Bernardo Vieira Pennsylvania State University Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2015 Jackson A. Morris (2-time winner) University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2016 Jackson A. Morris (2-time winner) University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2017 Francisco F. Pastrana Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Barry J. Baskett Scholarship
2007 Joseph Conroy University of Maryland Bell Helicopter Textron Scholarship
2007 Eric Greenwood, II (2-time winner) University of Maryland Bell Helicopter Textron Scholarship
2008 Daniel Sargent University of Maryland College Park Bell Helicopter Textron Scholarship
2009 Seongkyu Lee Pennsylvania State University Bell Helicopter Textron Scholarship
2010 Tejaswi Jarugumilli (2-time winner) University of Maryland Bell Helicopter Textron Scholarship
2010 Nicholas L. Wilson University of Maryland Bell Helicopter Textron Scholarship
2011 Chen Friedman University of Maryland Bell Helicopter Textron Scholarship
2015 Byron Patterson Massachusetts Institute of Technology Bell Helicopter Vertical Flight Scholarship
2016 Ethan Corle (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Bell Helicopter Vertical Flight Scholarship
2017 Kanika Gakhar Texas A&M University College Station Bell Helicopter Vertical Flight Scholarship
2014 Christopher Cameron University of Texas at Austin Bill Parker Scholarship
2013 Joachim Hodara (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Charles C. Crawford Scholarship
2013 Rajiv Shenoy (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Charles C. Crawford Scholarship
2014 Brandon Liberi Georgia Institute of Technology Charles C. Crawford Scholarship
2015 Amanda L. Grubb (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Charles C. Crawford Scholarship
2016 Mohit Gupta (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Charles C. Crawford Scholarship
2017 Noah Bern Georgia Institute of Technology Charles C. Crawford Scholarship
2011 Austin Overmeyer Pennsylvania State University Charles H. Kaman Scholarship
2012 Amanda Bjorkland Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Charles H. Kaman Scholarship
2012 Tejaswi Jarugumilli (2-time winner) University of Maryland Charles H. Kaman Scholarship
2013 Eli Giovanetti Duke University Charles H. Kaman Scholarship
2013 Catherine Briere McGill University MacDonald Campus Charles H. Kaman Scholarship
2014 Miguel Alvarez (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Don Armstrong Scholarship
2007 Ryan P. Cash Georgia Institute of Technology Donald L. Toler Scholarship
2008 Chandrashekhar Tiwari (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Donald L. Toler Scholarship
2011 Anish Sydney University of Maryland Donald L. Toler Scholarship
2012 Jared Soltis (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Donald L. Toler Scholarship
2013 Matthew Haubert University of Cincinnati Donald L. Toler Scholarship
2014 Jordan Lalonde Universite de Sherbrooke Donald L. Toler Scholarship
2015 Mohit Gupta (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Donald L. Toler Scholarship
2016 Dustin Jee Carleton University E. Roberts Wood Scholarship
2017 Robert Veltre Pennsylvania State University E. Roberts Wood Scholarship
2014 William Staruk (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Elaine Gessow Scholarship
2015 David Allen Coleman Texas A&M University Eugene K. Liberatore Scholarship
2016 Jason Cornelius Pennsylvania State University Eugene K. Liberatore Scholarship
2012 James Black University of Maryland Evan A. Fradenburgh Scholarship
2012 Anand Karpatne University of Texas at Austin Evan A. Fradenburgh Scholarship
2012 Robert D. Vocke, III (3-time winner) University of Maryland Evan A. Fradenburgh Scholarship
2013 Harinder Jit Singh (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Evan A. Fradenburgh Scholarship
2012 James Coder Pennsylvania State University Feri Farassat Scholarship
2013 Andrew Lind University of Maryland College Park Feri Farassat Scholarship
2013 Isaac Anderson Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Florence Winslow DeLaRue Scholarship
2013 Jerome Sicard University of Texas at Austin Florence Winslow DeLaRue Scholarship
2014 Sorin Pirau Georgia Institute of Technology Florence Winslow DeLaRue Scholarship
2014 Edward T. Rocco (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Frank N. Piasecki Scholarship
2015 David B. Reich Pennsylvania State University Frank N. Piasecki Scholarship
2017 Angelina Conti Pennsylvania State University Frank N. Piasecki Scholarship
2015 Terry Hei Tsun Ma Georgia Institute of Technology George Powell Scholarship
2017 Matthew Krott (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Glidden S. Doman Scholarship
2016 Jackson Merkl Georgia Institute of Technology H. I. (Jeff) MacDonald Scholarship
2009 Louise Aminata Ahure University of Maryland College Park Hal Andrews Scholarship
2010 Elliot Quon (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Hal Andrews Scholarship
2011 Erica Grace Hocking University of Maryland Hal Andrews Scholarship
2012 Natasha Barbely (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Hal Andrews Scholarship
2013 Adam Thorsen (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Hal Andrews Scholarship
2014 Andrew Mills University of Maryland College Park Hal Andrews Scholarship
2015 Stacy Sidle University of Maryland College Park Hal Andrews Scholarship
2016 Brandon Draper University of Maryland College Park Hal Andrews Scholarship
2017 Wei Yan Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics Hal Andrews Scholarship
2007 Keith Allen III University of Maryland College Park Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2007 Robert Haynes Georgia Institute of Technology Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2008 Edward Bubert University of Maryland College Park Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2008 Ryan Robinson (2-time winner) University of Maryland Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2009 Stanton Sollenberger Pennsylvania State University Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2009 Kevin Lee Rankin Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2010 John G. Mooney Georgia Institute of Technology Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2011 Graham Bowen-Davies University of Maryland Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2012 Gurbuz Ozdemir Pennsylvania State University Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2013 Logan Hodge Texas A&M University Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2013 Nathaniel Miller Texas A&M University Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2014 Adam Thorsen (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2015 Vaibhav Kumar Georgia Institute of Technology Hans and Gil Weichsel Scholarship
2016 Amanda L. Grubb (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Harry Hleva Scholarship
2016 Bryce Connelly Pennsylvania State University Henrich Focke Scholarship
2017 Etienne Demers Bouchard Georgia Institute of Technology Henrich Focke Scholarship
2007 Charles Lynch Georgia Institute of Technology Henry Borst Scholarship
2008 Richard Sickenberger University of Maryland College Park Henry Borst Scholarship
2009 Monica Syal University of Maryland Henry Borst Scholarship
2010 Vrishank Raghav Shankare Gowda Georgia Institute of Technology Henry Borst Scholarship
2011 Andrew Becnel University of Maryland Henry Borst Scholarship
2007 Robert Scott (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Henry R. Velkoff Scholarship
2008 James P. Erwin Pennsylvania State University Henry R. Velkoff Scholarship
2009 William Kong Pennsylvania State University Henry R. Velkoff Scholarship
2010 Harinder Jit Singh (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Henry R. Velkoff Scholarship
2011 Rajiv Shenoy (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Henry R. Velkoff Scholarship
2013 Frank Kody Pennsylvania State University Howard C. (Pat) Curtiss Jr. Scholarship
2011 Elliot Quon (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Jean Boulet Scholarship
2015 Kevin Jacobson (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Jean Boulet Scholarship
2016 Mark Kotwicz Herniczek Carleton University Jean Boulet Scholarship
2016 Jean-Paul Reddinger Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Jeff Pino Scholarship
2017 Tanner Harms University of Wyoming Jeff Pino Scholarship
2017 Vidhyashree Nagaraju University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Jing Yen Scholarship for Cost Awareness
2014 Puneet Singh University of Michigan Ann Arbor Joe Mallen Scholarship
2017 Zheping Pan Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics John D. (Jack) Mimnaugh Scholarship
2016 Jared Soltis (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University John J. Schneider Scholarship
2017 James Kenna Pennsylvania State University John J. Schneider Scholarship
2015 Lauren Trollinger University of Maryland College Park John M. Slattery Scholarship
2007 Gregory J. Hiemenz University of Maryland John McLaughlin Scholarship
2008 Michael Abraham (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology John McLaughlin Scholarship
2009 Mihir Mistry Pennsylvania State University John McLaughlin Scholarship
2010 John G. Tritschler University of Maryland John McLaughlin Scholarship
2012 Joseph Schmaus (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park John McLaughlin Scholarship
2012 Robert Scott (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology John McLaughlin Scholarship
2013 Robert Williams Carleton University John McLaughlin Scholarship
2014 Ashley Pete Stanford University John McLaughlin Scholarship
2014 Tyler Molnar Pennsylvania State University John R. Olson Scholarship
2016 Lee Whitcher Georgia Institute of Technology John R. Olson Scholarship
2010 Shane Boyer University of Maryland John Zuk Scholarship
2011 Daniel Landers Northeastern University John Zuk Scholarship
2013 James B. Lewis Ohio State University John Zuk Scholarship
2013 Michael Mayo Georgia Institute of Technology John Zuk Scholarship
2014 Frank H. Patterson Georgia Institute of Technology John Zuk Scholarship
2015 Gerald Andrews University of Maryland College Park John Zuk Scholarship
2016 Kevin Williams Ohio State University John Zuk Scholarship
2017 Dhwanil Shukla (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology John Zuk Scholarship
2007 Pamela Montanye Pennsylvania State University Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2007 James Cho University of Michigan Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2007 Eric Greenwood, II (2-time winner) University of Maryland Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2008 Timothy Lee University of Maryland Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2008 Ryan J. Meritt Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2008 Brandon L. Bush University of Maryland Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2008 Christopher Ignatius Georgia Institute of Technology Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2009 Bethany Davis Georgia Institute of Technology Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2009 Benjamin King University of Maryland Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2009 Benjamin Woods University of Maryland College Park Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2010 Robert D. Vocke, III (3-time winner) University of Maryland Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2010 Silvio Mario Lopez Georgia Institute of Technology Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2011 Elizabeth Alice Weiner University of Maryland Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2011 Nathan Wukie University of Cincinnati Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2012 Daniel Prosser Georgia Institute of Technology Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2012 Xing Wang University of Michigan Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2013 Elena Shrestha (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2014 Matthew Krott (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2015 Joseph Schmaus (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2016 Miguel Alvarez (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2017 Jayanth Krishnamurthi Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Joseph P. Cribbins Scholarship
2015 Nikolai Travis Pennsylvania State University Larry Doyle Scholarship
2017 Carter Forry Pennsylvania State University Leonard J. LeVasser Scholarship
2007 Bradley Johnson University of Maryland Litton Precision Gear Scholarship
2008 Edward Brouwers Pennsylvania State University Litton Precision Gear Scholarship
2009 Jessica Newman Georgia Institute of Technology Litton Precision Gear Scholarship
2010 Nicolas Reveles (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Litton Precision Gear Scholarship
2011 Ryan Robinson (2-time winner) University of Maryland Litton Precision Gear Scholarship
2016 Atif Salahudeen University of Maryland College Park Marat Tishchenko Scholarship
2017 Thomas A. Herrmann University of Maryland College Park Marat Tishchenko Scholarship
2016 Avani Gupta Georgia Institute of Technology Michael Rutkowski Scholarship
2015 George Jacobellis Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Paul E. Haueter Scholarship
2016 Belen Veras-Alba Pennsylvania State University Ray Kvatnerik Scholarship
2015 Robert Niemiec Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Ray Prouty Scholarship
2016 Nathan Tappendorf Arizona State University Ray Prouty Scholarship
2017 Nandeesh Hiremath Georgia Institute of Technology Ray Prouty Scholarship
2014 Joachim Hodara (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Richard Gabel Scholarship
2007 Ryan Letniak Georgia Institute of Technology Richard L. Ballard Scholarship
2008 Loren Ahaus Washington University at St. Louis Richard L. Ballard Scholarship
2015 Elizabeth A. Weiner University of Maryland College Park Richard L. Ballard Scholarship
2006 Jaye Falls (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2007 Leonard V. Lopez Pennsylvania State University Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2007 Eric W. Beyer Georgia Institute of Technology Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2008 Abhishek Abhishek University of Maryland College Park Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2008 Conor Marr The Pennsylvania State University Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2009 Chandrashekhar Tiwari (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2009 Kelly Cheng Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2010 Jessica Jones University of Maryland Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2010 Natasha Barbely (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2011 Juan Pablo Afman Georgia Institute of Technology Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2011 Elena Shrestha (3-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2011 Sean Pearson Symon University of Maryland Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2012 William Staruk (2-time winner) University of Maryland College Park Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2012 Juergen Rauleder University of Maryland College Park Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2012 Ben Rothacker University of Michigan Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2013 Jacob Enciu Technion-Israel Institute of Technology Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2014 Craig J. Schmidt Northeastern University Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2015 Jagadesh Movva Georgia Institute of Technology Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2016 Kevin Jacobson (2-time winner) Georgia Institute of Technology Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2017 Henry Jia University of California Davis Richard M. Carlson Scholarship
2007 Benjamin Woods University of Maryland College Park Robert S. Lichten Scholarship
2008 Bryan Glaz University of Michigan Robert S. Lichten Scholarship
2016 Edward T. Rocco (2-time winner) Pennsylvania State University Samuel T. Crews V Scholarship
2017 Riley Hereford Mississippi State University Samuel T. Crews V Scholarship
2017 Ryan Patterson University of Michigan Santino (Tino) Pancotti Scholarship
2015 Ramin Modarres Washington University at St. Louis St. Louis Chapter Scholarship
2017 Michael W. Malick Washington University in St. Louis St. Louis Chapter Scholarship
2015 Katarina Alexis Morowsky Oregon State University Stanley Hiller Jr. Scholarship
2016 Matthew DiPalma Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Thomas G. Green Scholarship
2016 Brett Himmelberg Texas A&M University College Station Tom Wood Honorary Scholarship
2017 Daiju Uehara University of Texas Austin Tom Wood Honorary Scholarship
2011 Jason C. Slaby Pennsylvania State University William W. Walls Scholarship