Technical Fellows

Technical Fellows

AHS Technical Fellowships are granted to Society members whose career-based technical accomplishments significantly advance the interests of the vertical flight community.

2017
  • David Miller
  • Technical Fellow
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Thomas Norman
  • Aerospace Engineer
  • NASA Ames Research Center
 
  • Dr. Todd Quackenbush
  • Senior Associate
  • Continuum Dynamics
 
  • Dr. Brian Wake
  • Research Fellow and Project Leader
  • United Technologies Research Center
 
 
2016
  • Prof. Olivier A. Bauchau
  • University of Maryland
 
  • Christopher L. Blanken
  • US Army ADD
 
  • Daniel I. Newman
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Dr. Gloria K. Yamauchi
  • NASA
 
 
2015
  • Dr. Friedrich K. Straub
  • Senior Manager of Dynamics Technology and Technical Fellow
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Dr. Hyeonsoo Yeo
  • Research Scientist
  • US Army Aviation Development Directorate
 
  • Prof. Marilyn J. Smith
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
  • Prof. Norman Wereley
  • University of Maryland
 
  • William Welsh
  • Technical Fellow, Dynamics
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
2014
  • Alphonse Lemanski
  • Applied Research Laboratory
  • Pennsylvania State University (Ret.)
 
  • Dr. James Wang
  • Vice President for Research & Technology
  • AgustaWestland
 
  • Dr. J.V.R. Prasad
  • Professor
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
  • Dr. Ram JanakiRam
  • Senior Manager Flight Technology and Boeing Technical Fellow
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang von Grünhagen
  • Research Engineer
  • DLR
 
 
2013
  • Prof. Farhan Gandhi
  • Rosalind and John J. Redfern Jr. ‘33 Endowed Chair in Aerospace Engineering
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 
  • Kenneth Landis
  • Senior Manager, Flying Qualities
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Jimmy Charles Narramore
  • Senior Staff Engineer (Ret.)
  • Bell Helicopter
 
  • Prof. Omri Rand
  • Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
 
 
2012
  • Prof. Lakshmi N. Sankar
  • Regents Professor & Associate Chair
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
 
  • Wayne R. Mantay
  • Chief, Joint Research Programs Office
  • US Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate (Ret.)
 
 
  • Martin Peryea
  • Vice President of Commercial Engineering, Canada
  • Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
 
 
  • Robert H. Blackwell Jr.
  • Aeromechanics Technical Fellow
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
 
2011
  • Harold Rosenstein
  • Chief Engineer, Advanced Mobility, Phantom Works
  • The Boeing Company

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
  • James Howlett
  • Chief Handling Qualities and Control Laws
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corp

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
  • Dr. Fereidoun Farassat
  • Senior Theoretical Aeroacoustician
  • NASA Langley Research Center

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
  • David Popelka
  • Manager Dyn-Aeromech & Loads
  • Bell Helicopter Textron

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
 
2010
  • Dr. Samuel T. Crews
  • Aviation Engineering Directorate, US Army AMRDEC
 
  • David Haas
  • Naval Surface Warfare Center at Carderock
 
  • Dr. Karen E. Jackson
  • NASA Langley Research Center
 
  • Dr. Peter F. Lorber
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Tom Wood
  • Bell Helicopter Textron
 
 
2009
  • Robert F. Handschuh
  • Drive Team Leader, Mechanical Components Staff
  • US Army Research Laboratory
 
  • Robert Moffitt
  • Chief of Aerodynamics
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • David Matuska
  • Manager, Engineering System Safety
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Robert Flemming
  • Chief, Icing Technology, Systems Engineering
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
2008
  • Dr. Edward Smith
  • Professor and Director of the Vertical Lift Research Center of Excellence
  • The Pennsylvania State University
 
  • Dr. Michael S. Torok
  • Chief Engineer, Heavy Lift/H-53 Programs
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Sandra Marie Hoff
  • Deputy Commander
  • US Army Aviation Applied Technology Directorate
 
  • Mark E. Dreier
  • Staff Engineer/Simulation
  • Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
 
  • Bernd Gmelin
  • Former Head of Rotorcraft Programs
  • German Aerospace Center
 
 
2007
  • MAJ GEN Anthony P. Fraser
  • Head, Helicopter Systems Office
  • Australian Defence Force
 
  • Dr. J. Gordon Leishman
  • Minta Martin Professor of Engineering
  • University of Maryland
 
  • Dr. T. Kevin O'Brien
  • Senior Research Scientist
  • US Army Research Laboratory
 
  • Dr. Mark Tischler
  • Army Senior Technologist
  • Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, US Army Aviation & Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center
 
 
2006
  • Donald S. Anttila
  • Technical Fellow – Research and Engineering
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Yoshiyuki Niwa
  • Advisor
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industry, Ltd. (Ret.)
 
  • Dr. Wayne Johnson
  • Research Scientist
  • NASA Ames Research Center
 
  • Dr. Chee Tung
  • Aeromechanics Division Chief
  • NASA Ames Research Center
 
 
2005
  • David O. Adams
  • Test Engineering – Technical Fellow
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
  • Dr. Richard L. Bennett
  • Staff Engineer
  • Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc. (Ret.)
 
 
  • Dr. Gopal H. Gaonkar
  • Mechanical Engineering Dept.
  • Florida Atlantic University
 
 
  • Dr. Arvind Sinha
  • Director, Wackett Aerospace Centre
  • RMIT University
 
 
 
2004
  • Philip J. Dunford
  • Director Rotorcraft Engineering
  • The Boeing Company
 
 
  • Dr. Peretz P. Friedmann
  • Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Professor
  • University of Michigan
 
 
  • Dr. Dewey H. Hodges
  • Professor
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
 
  • Bruce F. Kay
  • Program Manager/Technical Fellow
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
 
2003
  • Jean-Francois Bigay
  • Chairman
  • Eurocopter
 
 
  • William G. Bousman
  • US Army Aerospace Engineer, US Army Laboratory
  • Ames Research Center (Ret.)
 
 
  • Dr. Howard C. Curtiss, Jr.
  • Professor Emeritus
  • Princeton University
 
 
  • Dr. David A. Peters
  • Chairman of the Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Washington University at St. Louis
 
 
 
2002
  • Samuel R. Hurt
  • General Manager – Rotorcraft Engineering (Army Programs)
  • The Boeing Company
 
 
  • David L. Key
  • Principal
  • Key Qualities, Oceanside, CA
 
 
  • Dr. Sergei Mikheyev
  • President/Designer General
  • Kamov Company
 
 
  • Dr. William G. Warmbrodt
  • Chief, Rotorcraft Aeromechanics Branch
  • NASA Ames Research Center
 
 
 
2001
  • Prof. Norman D. Ham
 
 
  • Hidehiko Obayashi
 
 
  • Dr. Robert A. Ormiston
 
 
  • Terry D. Stinson
 
 
 
2000
  • Dr. Thomas Brooks
 
 
  • Charles J. Isabelle
 
 
  • Takeshi Makino
 
 
  • Dr. Hans Mark
 
 
 
1999
  • Dr. Akira Azuma
 
 
  • Richard S. Stansbury
 
 
  • Frank Tarzanin, Jr.
 
 
  • Theodore E. Dumont
 
 
 
1998
  • Kenneth J. Kelly
 
 
  • Ren Pierpoint
 
 
  • Dr. Daniel P. Schrage
 
 
  • Robert Wiesner
 
 
 
1997
  • Eugene Buckley
 
 
  • Stuart D. Dodge
 
 
  • Dr. William H. 'Bud' Forster
 
 
  • Albert L. Winn
 
 
 
1996
  • Carl O. Albrecht
 
 
  • Dr. Inderjit Chopra
 
 
  • Frank L. Jensen
 
 
  • C. Thomas Snyder
 
 
 
1995
  • Leo Dadone
 
 
  • Dr. John W. Leverton
 
 
  • James Satterwhite
 
 
 
1994
  • Troy M.Gaffey
 
 
  • Wesley L. Harris
 
 
  • Nicholas D. Lappos
 
 
  • Marat N. Tishchenko
 
 
 
1993
  • James Davis
 
 
  • Nicholas C. Kailos
 
 
  • Fredric H. Schmitz
 
 
  • John Schneider
 
 
 
1992
  • Bruce B. Blake
 
 
  • John (Jack) Diamond
 
 
  • Kenneth C. Mard
 
 
  • Dr. Michael P. Scully
 
 
 
1991
  • Dean C. Borgman
 
 
  • Armand L. Coppe
 
 
  • Bruno Lovera
 
 
  • Franklin D. Robinson
 
 
  • Sergei I. Sikorsky
 
 
 
1990
  • Richard L. Ballard
 
 
  • Francis X. Caradonna
 
 
  • Norman B. Hirsh
 
 
  • Ray D. Leoni
 
 
 
1989
  • MG Ronald K. Andreson
 
 
  • Peter J. Arcidiacono
 
 
  • Peter Wright, Sr.
 
 
  • Motoi Yoshiwaka
 
 
 
1988
  • William P. Brown
 
 
  • Lt. Gen Donald Pihl
 
 
 
1987
  • Dora D. Strother
 
 
  • Leonard M. (Jack) Horner
 
 
 
1986
  • Philip Landi
 
  • Joseph Mallen
 
  • John Ward