Grover E. Bell Award

Grover E. Bell Award

The Grover E. Bell Award is given for an outstanding research and experimentation contribution to the field of vertical flight development brought to fruition during the preceding calendar year. The Grover E. Bell Award was created by Larry Bell, founder of Bell Aircraft (now Bell Helicopter Textron) in 1957, in honor of his pioneering older brother, Grover E. Bell, who was killed in an aircraft crash in 1913. Eligible contributions include sub-systems as well as systems. The award consists of a 3-inch gold medal bearing the profiles of Lawrence and Grover Bell, a certificate, and a $250 honorarium.

2015
  • Sikorsky, AATD, Lord Hub Mounted Vibration Suppression Design and Test Team
 
 
 
2014
  • AgustaWestland’s Project Zero Team
 
 
 
2013
  • AMRDEC/NASA/PM Armed Scout Helicopter/Bell Aerodynamics Improvement Team
 
 
 
2012
  • AH-64D Apache Block III Technology Development Team
 
 
 
2011
  • UH-60 Airloads Wind Tunnel Test Team, consisting of the U.S. Army, U.S. Air Force, NASA, and the National Full-Scale Aerodynamics Complex (NFAC). Team leaders included Thomas Norman, NASA Ames Research Center, and Patrick Shinoda, U.S. Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate
 
 
 
2010
  • 3D-LZ Team comprised of engineers and pilots from the U.S. Air Force, H.N. Burns Engineering Corporation, the U.S. Army, the U.S. Marine Corps, L-3 Vertex, the University of California at Santa Cruz, and Infoscitex
 
 
 
2009
  • US Air Force/Arnold Engineering Development Center National Full-Scale Aerodynamics Complex (NFAC) Team
 
 
 
2008
  • U.S. Army/NASA/Sikorsky UH-60M Upgrade Flight Control Team
 
 
 
2007
  • Manned/Unmanned Common Architecture Program, Phase II, (MCAP II) Team
 
 
 
2006
  • Dr. Valentin Kloeppel
 
 
 
2005
  • The Boeing Company Unmanned Little Bird Team
 
 
 
2004
  • MV22 Integrated Test Team
 
 
 
2003
  • National Research Council of Canada Flight Research Laboratory
 
 
 
2002
  • University of Maryland Alfred Gessow Rotorcraft Center
 
 
 
2001
  • Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. NASA, U.S. Army Multipoint Adaptive Vibration Suppression Systems Team
 
 
 
2000
  • Rotorcraft Pilot's Associate Team
 
 
 
1999
  • Tiltrotor Aero-Acoustical Model Team
 
 
 
1998
  • Rotorcraft Industry Technology Association Health and Usage Monitoring System Team
 
 
 
1997
  • U.S. Army/McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Systems Longbow Apache Team
 
 
 
1996
  • Bell Helicopter Ducted Tail Rotor Team
 
 
 
1995
  • U.S. Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate and NASA Ames UH-60 Airloads Program
 
 
 
1994
  • NASA Full Scale Aerodynamics Complex
 
 
 
1993
  • NASA Full Scale Aerodynamics Complex
 
 
 
1992
  • George T. Singley, III and The U.S. Army Rotorcraft Centers of Excellence: Georgia Institute of Technology, University of Maryland, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 
 
 
1991
  • Bell Helicopter Textron 4BW Team
 
 
 
1990
  • No Award Presented
 
 
 
1989
  • Sikorsky Aircraft UTC 'Shadow' Team
 
 
 
1988
  • Sikorsky Aircraft UTC Systems Technology, Inc.
 
 
 
1987
  • Boeing Vertol Company, U.S. Army Applied Technology Directorate
 
 
 
1986
  • Franklin D. Harris, Bell Helicopter Textron
 
 
 
1985
  • Army Applied Technology Laboratories / Sikorsky Aircraft ACAP Team
 
 
 
1984
  • U.S. Army ATL, Ft. Eustis
 
 
 
1983
  • Boeing Vertol Simulation Lab
 
 
 
1982
  • Dr. Wayne R. Johnson
 
 
 
1981
  • XV-15 Project Team
 
 
 
1980
  • No Award Presented
 
 
 
1979
  • Wesley L. Cresap
 
 
 
1978
  • Hughes Helicopters, AH-64 Tech. Team and Sikorsky Aircraft UH-60 Tech. Team
 
 
 
1977
  • U.S. Army Avn. Eng. Flight Activity
 
 
 
1976
  • Sikorsky Aircraft, ABC Concept
 
 
 
1975
  • Thomas H. Sanders
 
 
 
1974
  • No Award Presented
 
 
 
1973
  • No Award Presented
 
 
 
1972
  • Jan M. Drees
 
 
 
1971
  • Boeing Vertol, Model 347 Team and Hughes Tool, Engineering Team
 
 
 
1970
  • Sikorsky Aircraft, S-67 Black Hawk
 
 
 
1969
  • AVLABS
 
 
 
1968
  • Sikorsky Aircraft, Flying Crane Concept
 
 
 
1967
  • Edwin J. Ducayet and Bell's HUEY/COBRA Team
 
 
 
1966
  • U.S. Air Force Air Rescue and Recovery Service
 
 
 
1965
  • Paul J. Carpenter
 
 
 
1964
  • No Award Presented
 
 
 
1963
  • U.S. Army 11th Air Assault Division, Ft. Benning
 
 
 
1962
  • U.S. Army Aviation Center, Ft. Rucker
 
 
 
1961
  • Sikorsky Aircraft, Engineering Team
 
 
 
1960
  • U.S. Army Aviation School, Ft. Rucker
 
 
 
1959
  • Igor I. Sikorsky
 
 
 
1958
  • Leon L. Douglas
 
 
 
1957
  • Kurt H. Hohenemser