Forum 68 Awards

The Society's awards program recognizes extraordinary achievements and serves as a catalyst for stimulating technological advances in the vertical flight industry. This year’s winners were recognized at the 68th Annual Grand Awards Banquet on May 2, 2012. Read the full press release!

Our Vertical Flight Foundation (VFF) scholarship winners were also recognized, as were other award winners. 

Find out more about our awards program!

Forum 68 Awards Table
Forum 68 Awards Table
Forum 68 Awards Table
Forum 68 Awards Table
Michael A. “Tony” Paradiso, founding member, AHS
Michael A. “Tony” Paradiso, founding member, AHS
AHS Individual Member Sponsor contest, Dr. Ed Smith
AHS Individual Member Sponsor contest, Dr. Ed Smith
AHS Chapter Member Increase contest, Federal City Chapter
AHS Chapter Member Increase contest, Federal City Chapter
AHS Chapter Percent Increase contest, Arizona Chapter
AHS Chapter Percent Increase contest, Arizona Chapter
Every Member Get a Member, Huntsville/Redstone Chapter
Every Member Get a Member, Huntsville/Redstone Chapter
Forum 68 Chair, Joe Horn
Forum 68 Chair, Joe Horn
Robert L. Lichten Award, Erez Eller
Robert L. Lichten Award, Erez Eller
Vertical Flight Foundation Scholarship Winners
Vertical Flight Foundation Scholarship Winners
AHS International Technical Director, Ms. Susan Gorton
AHS International Technical Director, Ms. Susan Gorton
AHS International Technical Fellows
AHS International Technical Fellows
François-Xavier Bagnoud Vertical Flight Award, Dr. Jose Palacios
François-Xavier Bagnoud Vertical Flight Award, Dr. Jose Palacios
Grover E. Bell Award, Apache Block III Technology Dev. Team
Grover E. Bell Award, Apache Block III Technology Dev. Team
AHS Supplier Excellence Award, Garmin International, Inc.
AHS Supplier Excellence Award, Garmin International, Inc.
AgustaWestland Int'l Fellowship Award, HART II Int'l Team
AgustaWestland Int'l Fellowship Award, HART II Int'l Team
Robert L. Pinckney Award, CH-53 Design and Mfg Team
Robert L. Pinckney Award, CH-53 Design and Mfg Team
Harry T. Jensen Award, Col. Greg Masiello
Harry T. Jensen Award, Col. Greg Masiello
Howard Hughes Award, X³ Team
Howard Hughes Award, X³ Team
Frederick L. Feinberg Award, LT Scott F. Chirgwin, U.S. Navy
Frederick L. Feinberg Award, LT Scott F. Chirgwin, U.S. Navy
Standing Ovation for LT Chirgwin
Standing Ovation for LT Chirgwin
Schneider Historical Award, Sergei Sikorsky
Schneider Historical Award, Sergei Sikorsky
Kossler Award, C Company, 1-52nd Aviation Army Regiment
Kossler Award, C Company, 1-52nd Aviation Army Regiment
Dr. Alexander Klemin Award Winner, Steve Weiner
Dr. Alexander Klemin Award Winner, Steve Weiner
Igor I. Sikorsky International Trophy, UMD Gamera Team
Igor I. Sikorsky International Trophy, UMD Gamera Team
Igor I. Sikorsky International Trophy, UMD Gamera Team
Igor I. Sikorsky International Trophy, UMD Gamera Team
Honorary Fellow Award, Akira Azuma, Art Linden
Honorary Fellow Award, Akira Azuma, Art Linden
Philip Dunford, Official AHS Chairman’s gavel
Philip Dunford, Official AHS Chairman’s gavel
Lindenbaum Award for Best History Paper, Bruce Charnov
Lindenbaum Award for Best History Paper, Bruce Charnov
Undergraduate Design Winners, Georgia Tech
Undergraduate Design Winners, Georgia Tech
Graduate Design Winners, University of Maryland
Graduate Design Winners, University of Maryland



Contact Liz Malleck
Contact Randy Johnson
Contact the AHS Webmaster
Contact Mike Hirschberg
Contact AHS
Contact the Editor
Contact AHS
Contact the AHS Executive Director
Contact Kay Brackins
Contact Holly Cafferelli
Contact David Renzi
Contact AHS Exhibits
Contact the AHS Staff
Request Info on Human Powered Helicopter Competition
Biography
Contact the AHS Media and Communications Team
Contact the Exhibit Chair
Contact the AHS STEM Team