VFF Scholarship Winners

Vertical Flight Foundation Scholarships

VFF Scholarship Winners (1977-1999)

2015

Gerald Andrews, University of Maryland College Park – John A. Zuk scholarship
Vaibhav Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology – Hans and Gil Weichsel scholarship
Terry Hei Tsun Ma, Georgia Institute of Technology – George Powell scholarship
Jackson Alexander Morris, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa – Barry Baskett scholarship
Jagadesh Siva Movva, Georgia Institute of Technology – Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Nikolai A. Travis, The Pennsylvania State University – Larry Doyle scholarship
David Allen Coleman, Texas A&M University – Eugene K. Liberatore scholarship
Amanda L. Grubb, Georgia Institute of Technology – Charles C. Crawford scholarship
Mohit Gupta, Georgia Institute of Technology – Don Toler scholarship
Kevin Jacobson, Georgia Institute of Technology – Jean Boulet scholarship
Robert John Niemiec Jr., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – Ray Prouty scholarship
Byron W. Patterson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Bell Helicopter Vertical Flight scholarship
Dhwanil Shukla, Georgia Institute of Technology – Alfred L. Wolf scholarship
Stacy Sidle, University of Maryland College Park – Hal Andrews scholarship
Lauren Trollinger, University of Maryland College Park – John M. Slattery scholarship
George Jacobellis, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – Paul E. Haueter scholarship
Ramin Modarres, Washington University in St. Louis – St. Louis Chapter scholarship
Katarina Alexis Morowsky, Oregon State University – Stanley Hiller, Jr. scholarship
David B. Reich, The Pennsylvania State University – Frank N. Piasecki scholarship
Joseph H. Schmaus, University of Maryland College Park – Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Elena Shrestha, University of Maryland College Park – Alfred Gessow scholarship
Elizabeth A. Weiner, University of Maryland College Park – Richard L. Ballard scholarship

2014

Miguel Alvarez, The Pennsylvania State University – Don Armstrong scholarship
Jordan Lalonde, Universite de Sherbrooke – Don Toler scholarship
Brandon Liberi, Georgia Institute of Technology – Charles Crawford scholarship
Andrew Mills, University of Maryland College Park – Hal Andrews scholarship
Tyler Molnar, The Pennsylvania State University – John R. Olson scholarship
Edward T. Rocco, The Pennsylvania State University – Frank N. Piasecki scholarship
Craig J. Schmidt, Jr., Northeastern University – Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Christopher Cameron, The University of Texas at Austin – Bill Parker scholarship
Guillermo Costa, The Pennsylvania State University – Alfred L. Wolf scholarship
Chin Gian Hooi, University of Maryland College Park – Alfred Gessow scholarship
Matthew J. Krott, The Pennsylvania State University – Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Ashley Pete, Stanford University – John McLaughlin scholarship
Sorin Pirau, Georgia Institute of Technology – Florence Winslow DeLaRue scholarship
Joachim Hodara, Georgia Institute of Technology – Richard Gabel scholarship
Frank H. Patterson, Georgia Institute of Technology – John Zuk scholarship
Puneet Singh, University of Michigan Ann Arbor – Joe Mallen scholarship
William Staruk, University of Maryland College Park – Elaine Gessow scholarship
Adam Thorsen, The Pennsylvania State University – Hans and Gil Weichsel scholarship
Bernardo A.O. Vieira, The Pennsylvania State University – Barry Baskett scholarship

2013

Isaac Anderson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Florence Winslow DeLaRue scholarship
Catherine Briere, McGill University MacDonald Campus – Charles H. Kaman scholarship
Matthew Haubert, University of Cincinnati – Donald L. Toler scholarship
Logan Hodge, Texas A&M University – Hans and Gil Weichsel scholarship
Cody Karcher, University of Maryland College Park – Barry Baskett scholarship
James Benjamin Lewis, The Ohio State University – John Zuk scholarship
Ethan Corle, The Pennsylvania State University – Alfred L. Wolf scholarship
Joachim Hodara, Georgia Institute of Technology – Charles Crawford scholarship
Justin Long, The Pennsylvania State University – Alfred L. Wolf scholarship
Michael Mayo, Georgia Institute of Technology – John Zuk scholarship
Nathaniel Miller, Texas A&M University – Hans and Gil Weichsel scholarship
Elena Shrestha, University of Maryland College Park – Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Adam Thorsen, The Pennsylvania State University – Hal Andrews scholarship
Robert Williams, Carleton University – John McLaughlin scholarship
Jacob Enciu, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology – Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Eli Giovanetti, Duke University – Charles H. Kaman scholarship
Frank Kody, The Pennsylvania State University – Howard C. (Pat) Curtiss, Jr. scholarship
Andrew H. Lind, University of Maryland College Park – Feri Farassat scholarship
Rajiv Shenoy, Georgia Institute of Technology – Charles Crawford scholarship
Jerome Sicard, University of Texas at Austin – Florence Winslow DeLaRue scholarship
Harinder Jit Singh, University of Maryland College Park – Evan A. Fradenburgh scholarship

2012

Amanda Bjorkland, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Charles H. Kaman scholarship
James Black, University of Maryland – Evan A. Fradenburgh scholarship
Ben Rothacker, University of Michigan – Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Sumant Sharma, Georgia Institute of Technology – Barry J. Baskett scholarship
Xing Wang, University of Michigan – Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Natasha Barbely, Georgia Institute of Technology – Hal Andrews scholarship
Tejaswi Jarugumilli, University of Maryland – Charles H. Kaman scholarship
Anand Karpatne, University of Texas at Austin – Evan A. Fradenburgh scholarship
Joseph Schmaus, University of Maryland – John McLaughlin scholarship
Jared Soltis, Pennsylvania State University – Don Toler scholarship
William Staruk, University of Maryland – Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
James Coder, Pennsylvania State University – Dr. Feri Farassat scholarship
Kedar Naik, Stanford University – Alfred L. Wolf scholarship
Gurbuz Ozdemir, Pennsylvania State University – Hans and Gil Weichsel scholarship
Daniel Prosser, Georgia Institute of Technology – Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Juergen Rauleder, University of Maryland – Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Nicolas Reveles, Georgia Institute of Technology – Barry J. Baskett scholarship
Robert Scott, Georgia Institute of Technology – John McLaughlin scholarship
Robert Vocke III, University of Maryland – Evan A. Fradenburgh scholarship

2011

Juan Pablo Afman, Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Daniel Landers, Northeastern University, Dr. John Zuk scholarship
Elena Shrestha, University of Maryland, Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Sean Pearson Symon, University of Maryland, Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Nathan Wukie, University of Cincinnati, Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Graham Bowen-Davies, University of Maryland, Hans and Gil Weichsel scholarship
Erica Grace Hocking, University of Maryland, Hal Andrews scholarship
Austin Overmeyer, The Pennsylvania State University, Charles Kaman scholarship
Rajiv Shenoy, Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr. Henry R. Velkoff scholarship
Elizabeth Alice Weiner, University of Maryland, Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Jonathan Z. Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Barry J. Baskett scholarship
Andrew Becnel, University of Maryland, Henry Borst scholarship
Benjamin Otto Berry, University of Maryland, Barry J. Baskett scholarship
Chen Friedman, University of Maryland, Bell Helicopter Textron scholarship
Eliot Quon, Georgia Institute of Technology, Jean Boulet scholarship
Ryan Michael Robinson, University of Maryland, Litton Precision Gear scholarship
Jason Carl Slaby, The Pennsylvania State University, William W. Walls scholarship
Anish Sydney, University of Maryland, Don Toler scholarship

2010

Natasha Barbely, Georgia Tech, Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Shane Boyer, Univ. of Maryland, Dr. John Zuk scholarship
Vrishank Raghav Shankare Gowda, Georgia Tech, Henry Borst scholarship
Tejaswi Jarugumilli, Univ. of Maryland, Bell Helicopter Textron scholarship
Jessica Jones, Univ. of Maryland, Dr. Richard M. Carlson scholarship
Silvio Mario Lopez, Georgia Tech, Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
David Benjamin Mayo, Univ. of Maryland, Barry J. Baskett scholarship
John G. Mooney, Georgia Tech, Hans and Gil Weichsel scholarship
Elliot Quon, Georgia Tech, Hal Andrews scholarship
Nicolas Reveles, Georgia Tech, Litton Precision Gear scholarship
Harinder Jit Singh, Univ. of Maryland, Dr. Henry R. Velkoff scholarship
John G. Tritschler, Univ. of Maryland, John McLaughlin scholarship
Robert D. Vocke II, Univ. of Maryland, Joseph P. Cribbins scholarship
Nicholas L. Wilson, Univ. of Maryland, Bell Helicopter Textron scholarship
Anna Tatum Winslow, North Carolina State Univ/PSU, Barry Baskett scholarship

2009

Kevin Lee Rankin, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kelly Cheng, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Bethany Davis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jessica Newman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Stanton Sollenberger, Pennsylvania State University
William Kong, Pennsylvania State University
Louise Aminata Ahure, University of Maryland
Mihir Mistry, Pennsylvania State University
Chandrasekhar Tiwari, Pennsylvania State University
Seongkyu Lee, Pennsylvania State University
Benjamin King, University of Maryland
Sutton Woods, University of Maryland
Monica Syal, University of Maryland
Axel Schauenburg, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

2008

Abhishek Abhishek, University of Maryland
Michael David Abraham, Georgia Institute of Technology
Loren Adrian Ahaus, Washington University at St. Louis
Brandon L. Bush, University of Maryland
Abhizna Butchibabu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Edward Brouwers, The Pennsylvania State University
Edward Bubert, University of Maryland
James P. Erwin, The Pennsylvania State University
Bryan Glaz, University of Michigan
Christopher Ignatius, Georgia Institute of Technology
Timothy Lee, University of Maryland
Ryan James Meritt, Virginia Tech
Ryan Robinson, University of Maryland
Chandrashekhar Tiwari, The Pennsylvania State University

2007

Keith Allen, III, University of Maryland
Eric W. Beyer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ryan P. Cash, Georgia Institute of Technology
James Cho, University of Michigan
Joseph Conroy, University of Maryland
Eric Greenwood, II, University of Maryland
Robert Haynes, Georgia Institute of Technology
Gregory J. Hiemenz, University of Maryland
Bradley Johnson, University of Maryland
Ryan Letniak, Georgia Institute of Technology
Leonard V. Lopez, Pennyslvania State University
Charles Lynch, Georgia Institute of Technology
Pamela Montanye, Pennsylvania State University
Robert Scott, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert D. Vocke, III, University of Maryland
Benjamin Woods, University of Maryland

2006

Michael Abraham, Georgia Institute of Technology
Simon Vincent Atyeo, RMIT University
Caleb Michael Bury, University of Maryland
Richard John Cross, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kavanaugh B. Eldredge, Auburn University
Jaye Falls, University of Maryland
Robert William Gregg, Clemson University
Christopher C. Hennes, Pennsylvania State University
Jimmy C. Ho, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert John Jurenko, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yuan Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jongki Moon, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jose L. Palacios, Pennsylvania State University
Nicholas Rosengeld, University of Maryland

2005

Allan Anderson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Daniel Armanios, University of Pittsburgh
*Kevin Calabro, University of Maryland
Eugene Cook, University of Maryland
Mark DeMann, University of California at Los Angeles
Jaye Falls, University of Maryland
Benjamin Hein, University of Maryland
Wei Hu, University of Maryland
Nicolae Iorga, Rutgers University
Timothy Lewis, University of Texas at Arlington
*Seamus McGovern, Northeastern University
Andrew Mendolia, Embry-Riddle University
*Joshua Reeves, Stanford University
Dustin Wood, University of Alabama at Huntsville

2004

Shreyas Ananthan, University of Maryland
Felipe Bohorquez, University of Maryland
*Kevin Calabro, University of Maryland
Chen Chang, Georgia Institute of Technology
*Ronald Couch, University of Maryland
Andrew Drysdale, University of Maryland
Joshua Ellison, University of Maryland
Brian Geiger, Pennsylvania State University
Christopher Hennes, Pennsylvania State University
*Andrew Hopkins, Virginia Polytechnic And State University
Patricia Mchale, University of Rochester, New York
Garrett Paul, University of California At Santa Barbara
*Joshua Reeves, Stanford University
Joseph Schmaus, University of Maryland
Ke Yu, Washington University At St. Louis

2003

Benjamin Berry, University of Maryland
*Derek Bridges, Penn State University
Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland
Jessica Dooley, University of Arizona
*Marc Gervais, University of Maryland
Jason Hines, Penn State University
Geoffrey Jeram, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jason Petrie, Penn State University
Stephen Repsher, Penn State University
*Nicholas C. Rosenfeld, University of Maryland
Alice Ryan, University of Maryland
Emilia Speal, Penn State University
**Matthew Tarascio, University of Maryland

2002

Ronald Couch, University of Maryland
Mark A. Davis, Embry Riddle University
Tracy A. DuVall, University of Maryland
Marc Gervais, University of Maryland
Gaurav Gopalan, University of Maryland
Andrew M. R. Hopkins, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Dooyong Lee, Pennsylvania State University
Kalin C. Lee, Purdue University
Alexander J. May, Iowa State University
*Seamus M. McGovern, Northeastern University
Maria Ribera, University of Maryland
*Beatrice Roget, University of Maryland
Suzanne E. Ruddy, University of Maryland
Joseph T. Szefi, Pennsylvania State University
Smith Thepvongs, Pennsylvania State University
Jinggen Zhao, Georgia Institute of Technology

2001

Jinsong Bao, University of Maryland
Adam E. Coker, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kelly Corfeld, Pennsylvania State University
Derek Geiger, Virginia Tech.
*Daniel A. Patt, University of Michigan
Jorge A. Morillo, Washington University at St. Louis
*Jason L. Pereira, University of Maryland
Beatrice Roget, University of Maryland
Nicholas C. Rosenfeld, University of Maryland
Roberto A. Sarjeant, Pennsylvania State University
*Martin K. Sekula, Pennsylvania State University
Matthew Tarascio, University of Maryland
Lionel Tauszig, Pennsylvania State University
Ilkay Yavrucuk, Georgia Institute of Technology

2000

Derek Bridges, Pennsylvania State University
*Mustapha Chehab, University of Maryland
Glen Dimock, University of Maryland
Preston B. Martin, University of Maryland
*Brian Munsky, Pennsylvania State University
Adria Nelson, Washington University
Daniel A. Patt, University of Michigan
Jason Pereira, University of Maryland
Harsha Prahlad, University of Maryland
Ashish Purekar, University of Maryland
*Paul Samuel, University of Maryland
Anupam Sharma, Pennsylvania State University
Jayant Sirohi, University of Maryland
Jianhua Zhang, Pennsylvania State University

The number of asterisks next to a name indicates multiple awards:
* Two-time recipient
** Three-time recipient
*** Four-time recipient
**** Five-time recipient

Contact Liz Malleck
Contact Randy Johnson
Contact the AHS Webmaster
Contact Mike Hirschberg
Contact AHS
Contact the Editor
Contact AHS
Contact the AHS Executive Director
Contact Kay Brackins
Contact Betty Chen
Contact Betty Chen
Contact David Renzi
Contact AHS Exhibits
Contact the AHS Staff
Request Info on Human Powered Helicopter Competition
Biography
Contact the AHS Media and Communications Team
Contact the Exhibit Chair
Contact the AHS STEM Team
Contact Vernon Hemphill